STATE MATH AND SCIENCE FESTIVAL INFORMATION


STATE MATH & SCIENCE FESTIVAL INFORMATION


TCSAAL is proud to return to IDEA College Preparatory: Allan for our 2016-17 Math & Science Festival. Our tentative schedule along with the campus address is provided below. Please bring your supplies and you can count on a fun day of math and science competition!


IDEA College Preparatory: Allan

1701 Vargas Rd

Austin, TX 78741


  • Math Olympiad Check-in: 9:30 am
  • Math Olympiad Start:10:00 am
  • Science Fair Check-in & Set-Up: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm
  • Science Fair Judging: 12:00 pm
  • Science Olympiad Check-in: 1:30 pm
  • Science Olympiad Start: 2:00 pm

MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM SCIENCE COMPETITION RESULTS

Place Campus Team Name Paper Tower Balsa Bridge Catapult Paper Airplane Total Points
1 Calvin Nelms Charter School Elemonator (Team 2) 8 17 8 0 33
2 Golden Rule Charter School GRS STEM Team 1 2 15 7 9 33
3 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 1 0 20 9 0 29
T-4 Calvin Nelms Charter School Precious Unicorns (Team 4) 7 7 10 0 24
T-4 Golden Rule Charter School GRS STEM Team 2 0 19 0 5 24
T-4 Southwest Schools Mad Scientists 9 15 0 0 24
T-7 Energized for STEM Middle School ESTEM II - Chemical Madness 5 13 0 3 21
T-7 Leadership Preparatory School Expolsive Lions (Team 3) 10 0 5 6 21
9 Southwest Schools Assassin Squad 0 18 0 1 19
10 Calvin Nelms Charter School Bulldogs (Team 3) 4 7 0 7 18
11 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 4 0 17 0 0 17
12 KIPP Austin College Prep Team Chewy (Team 2) 0 13 3 0 16
T-13 Leadership Preparatory School 4 In a Pod (Team 1 0 13 0 2 15
T-13 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 3 0 13 2 0 15
T-15 Southwest Schools State of Matter 0 0 6 8 14
T-15 KIPP Austin College Prep Fantastic Cuatro (Team 1) 0 0 4 10 14
17 Energized for STEM Middle School ESTEM I 0 9 0 4 13
18 Leadership Preparatory School Lion Force (Team 2) 0 8 0 0 8
19 St. Anthony School Bridge Builders 6 0 0 0 6
20 Leadership Preparatory School Lion Champions (Team 4) 3 0 0 0 3
T-21 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 2 0 0 1 0 1
T-21 Calvin Nelms Charter School Team Rocket (Team 1) 1 0 0 0 1
T-23 St. Anthony School Flyer's Towers (Mousetrap) 0 0 0 0 0
T-23 St. Anthony School Catapult Craze (Team 1) 0 0 0 0 0
T-23 Leadership Preparatory School Lions (Team 5) 0 0 0 0 0

HIGH SCHOOL TEAM SCIENCE COMPETITION RESULTS

Place Campus Team Name Paper Tower Balsa Bridge Catapult Paper Airplane Total Points
1 Pegasus Charter Pegaus 7 (Logic) 8 14 2 9 33
2 Southwest Schools SWA: Scientists with Attitude 0 17 6 10 33
3 George I. Sanchez Charter School Eagles I 10 15 4 2 31
T-4 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 3 (Guess) 5 9 9 7 30
T-4 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 1 (Alpha) 9 16 0 5 30
6 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 5 (Speed) 7 18 0 0 25
T-7 George I. Sanchez Charter School Eagles III 2 14 0 8 24
T-7 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 2 (Omega) 0 20 0 4 24
9 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 4 (Tactics) 0 19 3 0 22
T-10 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 3 (Coogs) 6 12 1 1 20
T-10 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 1 (ACT Conspiracy) 3 12 5 0 20
T-12 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 2 (Pollo Loco) 0 10 7 0 17
T-12 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 6 (Turbo) 0 11 0 6 17
14 Leadership Preparatory School Meme Lords 4 0 10 0 14
15 George I. Sanchez Charter School Eagles II 0 0 8 3 11
16 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 4 (Eagles) 0 9 0 0 9

SCIENCE FAIR RESULTS

Place Age Grouping Student Name Project
1 High School Daniel Alexander Every Dog Has It's Treat
2 High School Destiny Trejo Artificial Sweeteners vs Organic Sweeteners
3 High School Victoria Bender Stress Effect
1 6th-8th Grade Amani Bossolo Power Your Brain With Electrical Gain
2 6th-8th Grade Briana Zertuene Are Fingerprint Patterns Inherited?
3 6th-8th Grade Leslie Barrera Containation
1 4th-6th Grade Caroline Espinoza Seed + H20 = Grow
2 4th-6th Grade Christian Torres Earthworms
3 4th-6th Grade Kayden Whitefield Can Plants Filter Water?