STATE MATH AND SCIENCE FESTIVAL INFORMATION


2017-18 TCSAAL State Science Competition

Saturday, January 27th, 2018

IDEA College Preparatory: Rundberg

9504 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd, Austin, TX 78753

6th-8th Grade & High School Check-In: 1:30 pm

6th-8th Grade & High School Start: 2:00 pm


2016-2017 MIDDLE SCHOOL TEAM SCIENCE COMPETITION RESULTS

Place Campus Team Name Paper Tower Balsa Bridge Catapult Paper Airplane Total Points
1 Calvin Nelms Charter School Elemonator (Team 2) 8 17 8 0 33
2 Golden Rule Charter School GRS STEM Team 1 2 15 7 9 33
3 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 1 0 20 9 0 29
T-4 Calvin Nelms Charter School Precious Unicorns (Team 4) 7 7 10 0 24
T-4 Golden Rule Charter School GRS STEM Team 2 0 19 0 5 24
T-4 Southwest Schools Mad Scientists 9 15 0 0 24
T-7 Energized for STEM Middle School ESTEM II - Chemical Madness 5 13 0 3 21
T-7 Leadership Preparatory School Expolsive Lions (Team 3) 10 0 5 6 21
9 Southwest Schools Assassin Squad 0 18 0 1 19
10 Calvin Nelms Charter School Bulldogs (Team 3) 4 7 0 7 18
11 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 4 0 17 0 0 17
12 KIPP Austin College Prep Team Chewy (Team 2) 0 13 3 0 16
T-13 Leadership Preparatory School 4 In a Pod (Team 1 0 13 0 2 15
T-13 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 3 0 13 2 0 15
T-15 Southwest Schools State of Matter 0 0 6 8 14
T-15 KIPP Austin College Prep Fantastic Cuatro (Team 1) 0 0 4 10 14
17 Energized for STEM Middle School ESTEM I 0 9 0 4 13
18 Leadership Preparatory School Lion Force (Team 2) 0 8 0 0 8
19 St. Anthony School Bridge Builders 6 0 0 0 6
20 Leadership Preparatory School Lion Champions (Team 4) 3 0 0 0 3
T-21 George I. Sanchez Charter School North Campus Wolf 2 0 0 1 0 1
T-21 Calvin Nelms Charter School Team Rocket (Team 1) 1 0 0 0 1
T-23 St. Anthony School Flyer's Towers (Mousetrap) 0 0 0 0 0
T-23 St. Anthony School Catapult Craze (Team 1) 0 0 0 0 0
T-23 Leadership Preparatory School Lions (Team 5) 0 0 0 0 0

2016-2017 HIGH SCHOOL TEAM SCIENCE COMPETITION RESULTS

Place Campus Team Name Paper Tower Balsa Bridge Catapult Paper Airplane Total Points
1 Pegasus Charter Pegaus 7 (Logic) 8 14 2 9 33
2 Southwest Schools SWA: Scientists with Attitude 0 17 6 10 33
3 George I. Sanchez Charter School Eagles I 10 15 4 2 31
T-4 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 3 (Guess) 5 9 9 7 30
T-4 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 1 (Alpha) 9 16 0 5 30
6 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 5 (Speed) 7 18 0 0 25
T-7 George I. Sanchez Charter School Eagles III 2 14 0 8 24
T-7 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 2 (Omega) 0 20 0 4 24
9 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 4 (Tactics) 0 19 3 0 22
T-10 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 3 (Coogs) 6 12 1 1 20
T-10 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 1 (ACT Conspiracy) 3 12 5 0 20
T-12 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 2 (Pollo Loco) 0 10 7 0 17
T-12 Pegasus Charter Pegasus 6 (Turbo) 0 11 0 6 17
14 Leadership Preparatory School Meme Lords 4 0 10 0 14
15 George I. Sanchez Charter School Eagles II 0 0 8 3 11
16 Calvin Nelms Charter Schools Team 4 (Eagles) 0 9 0 0 9

2016-2017 SCIENCE FAIR RESULTS

Place Age Grouping Student Name Project
1 High School Daniel Alexander Every Dog Has It's Treat
2 High School Destiny Trejo Artificial Sweeteners vs Organic Sweeteners
3 High School Victoria Bender Stress Effect
1 6th-8th Grade Amani Bossolo Power Your Brain With Electrical Gain
2 6th-8th Grade Briana Zertuene Are Fingerprint Patterns Inherited?
3 6th-8th Grade Leslie Barrera Containation
1 4th-6th Grade Caroline Espinoza Seed + H20 = Grow
2 4th-6th Grade Christian Torres Earthworms
3 4th-6th Grade Kayden Whitefield Can Plants Filter Water?
Approve & Close

This website uses browser cookies to identify authorized users, enhance user experience and collect usage statistics via third-party tools like Google Analytics. Some web pages may use cookies to identify users and customize advertising content to user interests. Please indicate if you approve this website to use cookies for these purposes.

Approve & Close